Lot 1113
1920-1922 2d Brown KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card with Off-white Interior Perf 10 'GOVERNMENT HOUSE/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, Gummed Proof never issued, very fine with light toning on fold, only three recorded. BW LC45(1)A, cat AU$7500 |
Lot 1114
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card with Off-white Interior 'GOVERNMENT HOUSE/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, Gummed Imperforate Proof, minor stains on view side and fine, only three recorded. BW LC45(2)B, cat AU$7500 |
Lot 1115
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card with Off-white Interior 'GOVERNMENT HOUSE/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, Gummed Proof, heavy toning on view side, only three recorded. BW LC45P(2)B, cat AU$7500 |
Lot 1116
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior 'GOVERNMENT HOUSE/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, Ungummed Imperforate Proof, minor stains and scuff, very rare with only one recorded. BW LC45P(2)C, cat AU$7500 |
Lot 1117
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'GIBBERABONG CREEK, N.S.W.' framed oval, superb mint. BW LC45(51), cat AU$500 |
Lot 1118
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'GIBBERABONG CREEK, N.S.W.' framed oval in Orange, mint with staple holes in two corners. BW LC45(51), cat AU$500 |
Lot 1119
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'G.P.O. HOBART' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, superb. BW LC45(58A)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1120
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'G.P.O. HOBART' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, minor spots and fine. BW LC45(58A)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1121
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Grey Surfaced Card with Off-White Interior Perf 10 'G.P.O. HOBART' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, minor tone spots. BW LC45(58A)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1122
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'G.P.O. HOBART' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, staining and tone down right side of view. BW LC45(58A)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1123
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'HAWKESBURY RIVER/N.S.W.' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, superb. BW LC45(62)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1124
1920-1922 Orange 2d KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'SYDNEY HARBOUR/N.S.W.' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, minor wrinkles. BW LC45(128B)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1125
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Off-white Card with Grey Interior Perf 10 'SYDNEY HARBOUR/N.S.W.' framed oval, CTO 10 DEC 20 in Melbourne for UPU distribution, minor wrinkles. BW LC45(128B)x, cat AU$150 |
Lot 1126
| | Estimate: $400 | Realised Price : $300 |
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'BURRINJUCK DAM, NEW SOUTH WALES/MURRUMBIDGEE IRRIGATION SCHEME/Dairy Cows grazing on Lucerne,/showing Distributing Channel and/Dethridge Meter in foreground' framed rectangle, mint but sealed and some perf separation. BW LC48(24), cat AU$1000 |
Lot 1127
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'CARTING - FAR NORTH' framed oval, showing yellow in stamp and view, perhaps due to poor ink mix, superb mint. BW LC48(29), cat AU$300 |
Lot 1128
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'CARTING - FAR NORTH' framed oval, cancelled 21 JY 1921 in Tunnack Tas, hole punctures with some scuffs and stains. BW LC48(29), cat AU$200 |
Lot 1129
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'GOVERNMENT HOUSE/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, cancelled 4 MAY 1922 in Abbotsham Tas, small marks and tear still fine used. BW LC48(57B), cat AU$200 |
Lot 1130
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'HAWKESBURY RIVER/N.S.W.' framed oval, mint with minor tone spot and bends. BW LC48(62), cat AU$300 |
Lot 1131
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'MOSMAN'S BAY/SYDNEY, N.S.W.' framed oval, mint with small scuffs and marks. BW LC48(78B), cat AU$300 |
Lot 1132
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'ON THE MURRAY/S. AUSTRALIA' framed oval, worn impression of view, mint with hinge inside otherwise fine. BW LC48(94C), cat AU$300 |
Lot 1133
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'ZOO. ADELAIDE S.A.' framed rectangle, mint with slight toning on fold and several paper inclusions. BW LC48(142C), cat AU$300 |
Lot 1134
1920-1922 2d Orange KGV Sideface on Surfaced Grey Card Perf 12½ 'ZOO. ADELAIDE S.A., mint with some tone spots. BW LC48(142C), cat AU$300 |